Official Affiliate Program

VIRGINIA ELITE BASKETBALL

NORTHERN VIRGINIA PREMIER AAU-GRASSROOTS BASKETBALL PROGRAM


Alumni History

Established in 2008 the mission was to create a elite basketball program that identified, developed and matured players to complete at a national level. Though that process and providing player an opportunity to complete in high level national grassroots events players would receive an opportunity to further their scholastic and academic careers. 

Virginia Elite Alumni have gone onto excel as student-athletes on the hardwood as well as in the classroom. As alumni we instill in our alumni that players on the current youth and high school rosters are their benchmark for excellence. Each year Virginia Elite selects player to represent the program from their presents on social media to how they conduct themselves on and off the court. Our rich history of providing college level players started from the inception of the program to the current list of players. Many of these young men have performed on the national collegiate stage playing on national televised games to playing in many notable collegiate tournaments.  Many of these players are key contributors to their teams which validates their abilities to play the game at a high level.

Class of 2019

Jonas Munson, West Potomac HS

University of Central Arkansas 

Chris Shelton, Louisa County HS

Offer: North Carolina A&T University 

Koby Tigney, Virginia Academy

Radford University

Keyvon Voyles, Decatur High School

TLAP Academy Post Grad (FL)

Considering: Kansas State, Murray State, Boston University, Washington State, Georgia Tech, etc

Josh Oduro (*)

George Mason University

Class of 2017

Liam Harrington

Christopher Newport University 

Christopher Smalls

Hood College

Nick Albert 

Juniata College (PA) 

Marcus Cherry

Morehouse College (Student)

2016 Grant Golden, Richmond

  • * October 18, 2018: Named Preseason -First-Team All-Conference at the A-10's 
  • * Became the fourth different Spider to earn Preseason First-Team All-Conference honors under Chris Mooney (T.J. Cline - 2016, Kendall Anthony - 2014, Kevin Anderson - 2009-10) ...
  • * One of three sophomores to earn Preseason First-Team All-A-10 honors in last 10 years, joining Kellan Grady (Davidson, 2018) and DeAndre' Bembry (Saint Joseph's, 2014)
  • * Ranked as No. 9 mid-major center in D-I by CBB Central during the preseason ... Ranked as No. 10 player in A-10 by A10Talk.com during the preseason
  • * Scored 498 points, breaking the record for most points by a Spider freshman (Mike Perry - 494 in 1977-78)
  • * Averaged team-high 15.6 points per game and recorded 6.7 rebounds per game (second on team)
  • * One of seven freshmen in D-I to average 15.5 points and six rebounds per game
  • * Led team with five double-doubles, most by a Spiders freshman since 1998-99 (Charles Stephens)
  • * Selected Third-Team All-Conference and All-Rookie Team in Atlantic 10 ... With Davidson's Kellan Grady, first freshmen to make A-10 All-Conference team since 2012-13 (Semaj Christon, Xavier)
  • * Named A-10 Rookie of the Week three times (November 27, January 29, March 5)
  • * Selected to All-Tournament Team at Cayman Islands Classic after averaging 18 points and five rebounds while shooting 56 percent from field in three games
  • * Ranked as the 15th-best player in the conference during the 2017-18 season by A-10Talk.com in May
  • University of Richmond: Grant Golden

2016, James Butler, Drexel

  • A four-year letter winner at Lake Braddock, where he averaged 27.5 points per game as a senior, the most in the All-Met area
  • Named to the Washington Post's All-Met First Team in 2015-16
  • Led Lake Braddock to two championships and is third all-time at the school with 1,445 career points
  • Virginia 6A North Region and the Patriot 7 Conference Player of the Year in 2015-16
  • Washington Post All-Met Honorable Mention pick as a junior when he averaged 23 points
  • Drexel University: James Butler

2014, Cameron Jackson, Wofford

2017-18 SoCon Tournament Second Team

2017-18 SoCon Second Team All-Conference

SoCon Player of the Week (Week Seven, Jan. 2, 2018)

Lute Olson Award National Player of the Week recipient (Dec. 25, 2017)

2017-18 Preseason All-SoCo

Named Second Team SoCon All-Conference ... Averaged 12.0 points and 5.9 rebounds in 23.2 minutes per game ...

Was named the Lute Olson National Player of the Week and the SoCon Player of the Week, had 12 points, eight rebounds, three blocks and two steals at UNCG ...

Second Team All-Tournament, scored 22 points and added nine rebounds

Wofford College: Cameron Jackson

2014, Will Gregortis

Will and Tom Gregortis was the second brother combination (Enechionya) to play and advance their career onto the college hardwood. The 6-Foot-8 F Will Gregortis (Lake Braddock High School, Burke, VA) was a key contributor to the team with Cameron Smith, Paul Rowley, Cameron Jackson, C.J. Hill, Sam Berlin and A.J. Carr.  Will maintained a level of intensity that was always dependable against some now NBA players.


Tom Gregortis is still playing at USciences.

University of Sciences, Philadelphia, PA

2016-17 All-CACC Second Team

2017-18 All-CACC Third Team

2017-18 USciences Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year

2017-18 All CoBL Third Team 2x NABC Honors Court (2016-17-2017-18)

2018 Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team

2016-17 CACC All-Academic Team

Philadelphia Area Small College Coaches Association's Sam Cozen Player of the Week (1/8/17)

4x Dean's List Honors

One 4.0 GPA Semester

2014, Jamison Glover

Awards
W&M's 'Kraze' Award (2016-17)
CAA Commissioner’s Academic Award winner (2016-17)



William and Mary

2017-18 Awards full athletic scholarship, Graduated with honors  

2016-17 Shared the team’s Kraze Award with Paul Rowley for his ability to inspire his teammates … The award is given in honor of former Tribe team captain John Kratzer, who received the inaugural United States Basketball Writers Association Most Courageous Athlete award, and recognizes the player who inspires his teammates

2015-16 Joined the team as a walk-on, appeared in five games, averaging 2.8 points and 1.2 rebounds per game. Scored W&M’s 100th point on a lay-up in the closing seconds against Hofstra.

Class of 2018

Elijah Bowen

Christopher Newport University 

Will Mulquin

Catholic University 

Hunter Bailey

Ferrum University

Jasiah Perry, NTSI Prep

Benedict College 

Luca Delgado

Shenandoah University


Bryce Golden (*)

Butler University 


Class of 2016

Ronald Alston

ESPN VA Top 50

Fairmont State / NJIT University

Collin Parker (Football)

College of William and Mary 

HS: Member of National Honor Society

HS: Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCS) 

HS: Graduated Summa Cum Laude (4.3 GPA) 

Kory Jones

University of Arizona

Chauncey Pittman

Marymount University

Tyland Crawford

University of North Greenville

Glen Austin Allen

Washington College

Tom Gregortis

University of Science

Terrance Ward

Iowa Western (JC)

Tyler Lloyd

Richard Bland College

Michael Janowski

Mary Washington University


Class of 2015

Omar Alston

Morehouse College

Christian Hansen

Eastern Mennonite University 

Khiorie Stewart

Mary Washington University

Wynn Miller

Franklin and Marshall College

Zach Harrell

Roanoke College

Jeremiah Curtis

Morgan State University 

Chris Oats

Shenandoah University


2014, Paul Rowley, William & Mary

  • 2017-18
  • * CAA Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year (2017-18)
  • * CAA Men's Basketball Scholar-Athlete of the Year (2017-18)
  • * CoSIDA Academic All-District III First Team (2017-18)
  • * W&M's Mark Batzel Award (2017-18)
  • 2016-17
  • * W&M's 'Kraze' Award (2015-16, 2016-17)
  • * W&M's Most Improved Player (2016-17)
  • * Four-time W&M Provost Award winner (2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18)
  • * Three-time CAA Commissioner’s Academic Award winner (2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17)
  • 2015-16
  • * Two-time NABC Honors Court (2015-16, 2016-17)
  • * CAA All-Academic Team (2016-17)
  • ** Phi Beta Kappa (2017)
  • William and Mary: Paul Rowley
  • HS: Scored a perfect 800 in math on the SAT

    HS: Ranked third in his class of 272 with a GPA of 4.53

    HS: 2014 National Merit Scholarship Semi Finalist

    HS: Member of the national math honor society

    HS: Mu Alpha Theta, and the World Languages Honor Society

    HS: National Merit Scholarship Finalist

Class of 2014

Cameron Smith 

Dartmouth College

Graduate Honor Student

Brandon Chauca

University of California

Sam Berlin

High Point University

Will Gregortis

University of the Sciences

Graduate Honor Student

A.J. Carr

Shepard University

Graduate Honor Student

Obi Enechionya

Temple University 

Graduate Honor Student

Dorian Johnson

Barton College

Tony Richardson

California University of Pennsylvania

Khiorie Stewart

Mary Washington University

Jamison Glover

College of William and Mary

Graduate Honor Student


Class of 2013

Charles C.J. Hill

Northeastern University

Louisburg Junior College

JUCO Selected 1st Team All-American 

Brian Kelly

Bowie State University

Justin Hampton

Christopher Newport University

NCAA Elite 8

Darren Hawkins

Saint Vincent College

Classes 2010 - 2012

Nik Brown

UNC - Greensboro

Dominique Major

St Francis University

Antonio Butler 

Slippery Rock University

Stephane Manga

Seton Hall University

Kevin McGaughey

James Madison University

Marcellous Holley

Mary Washington University

Rashad Gadson

St Johns Northwestern Military Academy

Serving Northern Virginia, Washington, D.C., Maryland and all areas of Virginia

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software